The Playlist Book Tag

Bonjour mes amis! Comment ça va?

I didn’t know what to post today so as per usual, I went around looking for tags. I stumbled upon The Playlist Book Tag which was created by Sarah over at The Little Contemporary Corner and it looked so fun that I had to do it!

22
One Direction: A book you would still love without one of the main characters

23367261

Honestly, I’m not the biggest fan of this series but this is my favorite of the lot. I would have definitely enjoyed this book and the series as a whole if Lucia or Jonas were nonexistent because they get on my nerves 99.9% of the time.

Busted: A book you didn’t expect to have a sequel

29283884

It’s more so a companion novel but still. I was not expecting to get another book with these beautiful characters but thank the heavens we are! I’m very excited to see Felicity’s adventure continue in The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats and Piracy!

5 Seconds of Summer: A book that reminds you of summer

21473404

The main reason why it reminds me of summer is that it involves a summer camp.

Adele: A book you love or you hate

16101128

I just can’t with this book/series.

Taylor Swift: A guilty pleasure book

10507293

Even though it’s not the best series in the world, The Selection series is a very an easy and addicting read. Once I started it, I couldn’t put it down!

Green Day: A book that bored you to sleep for a whole month

33799449

This book put me to sleep soooo many times that I had to DNF it… Oops. I think I just expected more out of it than what I got.

Coldplay: A book that makes you sad no matter how many times you read it

6990472

I’ve only read this book once but whenever I think about it, a tear is shed.

The Glee Cast: A book that you’d like to be made in to a musical

15749186

I didn’t know I needed this until now soooo gimme!! Like, imagine the songs! *heart eyes*

Ed Sheeran: A book that was more emotionally heavy than you expected it to be

29939230

I knew this book was going to have me on an emotional rollercoaster since it was the last book in my favorite series but I didn’t think it would be such a huge toll on me. I legit cried for 5 minutes when I looked at the title page and I couldn’t pick it back up for another half hour. It was that bad. And don’t even get me started on the deaths.

Miley Cyrus: A book that you still don’t understand

28220892

I don’t think I’ll ever understand what went down in this book.

22

TAG, YOU’RE IT, TAG, TAG, YOU’RE IT

I tag anyone and everyone who wants to do this tag!

22

AND THAT CONCLUDES THE PLAYLIST BOOK TAG! DO WE SHARE ANY SIMILAR OPINIONS? LET ME KNOW DOWN IN THE COMMENTS. DON’T FORGET TO FOLLOW MY BLOG FOR MORE SHENANIGANS. UNTIL NEXT TIME!

withlovefernanda

Advertisements

39 thoughts on “The Playlist Book Tag

  1. Oooh, this is a super fun tag. I think I’ll have to do it. I definitely agree that The Selection series is a guilty pleasure. I loved them, even if they’re not the best written books ever.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Loved the tag! ❤

    Percy Jackson reminds me of summer, too because he's the son of Poseidon and that connects him to water and water's amazing when it's hot and hot is summer… Yeah, so yay, I would've tagged that book too!

    I share similar thoughts on The 5th Wave. Haven't read Vassa In The Night by Sarah Potter but was planning on reading it. Guess that's not happening anymore, lol.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s